Welcome to our new website! 

Please be aware that our new site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

 

Latest News

1.  Active Kids Voucher 

 

 

The NSW Government is helping kids get active with the new Active Kids program.  From 31 January 2018, parents, guardians and carers can apply for a $100 voucher per calendar year for each student enrolled in school.  The voucher may be used with a registered activity provider for registration, participation and membership costs for sport, fitness and active recreation activities. The voucher can be used at any time during the calendar year it was issued.  To use the voucher, give your voucher details to an approved Active Kids Provider.

The program runs year-round, so kids can get active at any time!

Warringah Archers is a registered Active Kids provider for the NSW Government's Active Kids Program.

Click here for more information.

 

2.  Skins Tournament 16th June 2018 

 

Congratulations to Mitchell for taking out the cash pot $60.00, with a shoot-off with Jack who came away in 2nd place winning $25.00. Mitchell scoring 900 out of 900. Andrew Catto, came 3rd winning $15.00. This is a great event, where our top archers start on the lowest target, with the highest score moving up and the lowest score moving down after each set of 6 arrows shot, with the aim to be on target one after 15 ends completed.

A one arrow shoot-off resulted when there was a tie, and there were a few of these throughout the day.  As we have a fair few newer members who have joined the club over the last few months, this gives members an opportunity to meet and relax with other members in the club.

 

Check out our Facebook page for more photos of the Skins Tournament.

 

 

 

3.  Kidbow and Adbow Programs

The Kidbow / Adbow programs will commence on Sunday mornings commencing 5th August, 2018 @ 9.30, therefore members need to register by 9.00am.  The last day for the program will be the 2nd December, 2018.  No further registrations will be taken after the 14th October, 2018.

 

Click here for more information about the Programs.

 

4.  Latest Newsletter

 

August 2018 newsletter is out now.

 

 

 

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives in Target & Field events, both Junior & Adults.  Our club membership also enjoys a full social shooting calendar which encompasses Target / Field / Clout & indoor disciplines.  

Warringah Archers have a complete program for beginners and the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

Members Recognition Highlights /2018:

2018 State Field Championships Sep: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Silver: Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M)

2018 South Coast Field Aug: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Silver: Gabbie Smith (RCW)

2018 Lake Macquarie Games Field Aug: Gold: Mitchell Campell (CIB)

2018 Northern WA60/900 Jul: Bronze: Jack Chambers-McLean (Recurve open division)

2018 National Indoor Championships Jul: Australian Champion - Maria Wright (CV+W)

2018 NSW Indoor Championships Jul: Silver: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RCM), Bronze: Gabbie Smith (RCW), Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W) & Mitchell Campbell (CIB).  Maria & Mitchell were name in the NSW State Compound Team, Jack was named in the NSW Recurve Team, Elizabeth Jennison named as Coach of both teams

2018 Oceania Championships Jul: Mitchell Campbell member of the Australian Team

2018 ASNSW Short Course Distance Championships Jul: Gold: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Bronze: Stirling Calandruccio (RMM)

2018 Liverpool Short Distance Championships Jun: Gold: Lilia Hutchinson (RMW), Maria Wright (CV+W)

2018 Golden Arrow Shoot Penrith Jun: Target Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CIB) & Maria Wright (CV+W), Clout Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W), and Field Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CIB).

2018 Northern Junior Challenge May: Gold: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maja Kecskes (RU10G) & Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

2018  Jim Scott Memorial Clout May: Gold Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Lilia Hutchinson (BRMW), Alan Nolan (RVM)

2018 Oceania AustralianTeam announced May: Congratulations to Mitchell Campbell (CIB), who was named in the Australian Team.

2018 Youth Nationals Apr: Gold/Clout: Jack Chambers McLean (RCBM), Bronze/Field: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Bronze/Target: Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M), with NSW winning the National Recurve Teams Trophy

2018 Trans-Tasman Team announced Mar: Congraulations to Mitchell Campbell (CIB), who was named in the Australian Team

2018 Golden Gong Mar: Gold: Massimo Llana (RUB), Deanna Smyth (RMW), Elizabeth Jennison (CVW), Silver: Mariano Llana (RMM), Peter Turner (RVM), Maja Kecskes (RUG), Bronze: Laef Hosking (RMM)

2018 ArcheryNSW Youth Team Selected Mar: Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

2018 Capt.Philip Oliveria Tournament Mar: Gold: Ben Souchaud (BRIB), Maria Wright (CV+W)

2018 Metropolitan Championships Mar: Bronze: Maria Wright (CV+W)

2018 Coast Archers Youth Tournament Feb: Gold: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RCM), Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

2018 Warringah Open Feb: Gold: Carmelo Aslanidis (Recurve Male), Leanne Spencer (Recurve Female), Silver: James Johnston (Recurve Male) Recurve Teams Event - made up of Carmelo Aslanidis, James Johnstone, Leanne Spencer & Jack Chambers-McLean and the Womens Teams event made up of: Maria Wright (C), Elizabeth Jennison (C), Leanne Spencer (R) & Gabbie Smith (R)

2018: ACT Championships Jan: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CIB) Target event & Youth Matchplay

2018 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

2018 December Handicap Winner - TBA (15th December)

2018 November Handicap Winner - TBA (17th November)

2018 October Handicap Winner - TBA (13th October)

2018 September Handicap Winner - TBA (22nd September)

2018 August Handicap Winner - Rhys Weller - Recurve Male

2018 July Handicap Winner - Tom Tattersall - Recurve Intermediate Boy

2018 June Handicap Winner - Oliver Deakin - Compound Intermediate Boy

2018 May Handicap Winner - Geoff Farrugia - Recurve Male 

2018 April Handicap Winner - Tom Tattersall - Recurve Intermediate Boy

2018 March Handicap Winner - Mitchell Winfry - Recurve Cadet Male

2018 February Handicap Winner - Glenn Steele - Recurve Veteran Male

2018 January Handicap Winner - Craig Frandsen - Compound Male