Welcome to our new website!  

Please be aware that our new site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

 

 

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives and a club membership that enjoys a full social shooting calendar.  

Warringah Archers have a complete program for beginners and the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

2017 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

April Handicap Winner - TBA

March Handicap Winner - Craig Frandsen - Compound Male

February Handicap Winner - John Holme - Recurve Male

January Handicap Winner - Jasper Schwarz - Cadet Recurve Male
 

 

Members Recognition Highlights 2017:

Youth Nationals, Victoria April: Medal winners were: Clout: Silver - Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gold - Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB). Field: Bronze for both Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) & Kane Wilson (RU20M). Target: Bronze - Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M), Short Course: Bronze Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M)

NSW Olympic Athlete Grant recipient April: Jack Chambers-McLean

NSW Youth Team Announced March: Kane Wilson, Carmelo Aslanidis, Jack Chambers-McLean, Bobby Barr-Jones & Mitchell Campbell, named in team.

Asia Cup, Bangkok March: James Johnstone & Kane Wilson competed for Australia

Australian Open Individual Event March: James Johnstone (RM), Bronze and in the Open Male Recurve Team Matchplay, James Johstone, Kane Wilson teamed up with Sam Strickland (QLD) to win Silver.

Warringah Open Individual Divisions Feb: Clinton Wright (CM) Gold, Maria Wright (CW) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Silver & Kane Wilson (RM) Gold Recurve.

Warringah Open Womens Team: Maria Wright, Julia Wright, Leanne Spencer & Kiri Blinkhorne

Warringah Open Mens Recurve Team Winners Feb: Kane Wilson, Leanne Spencer, Carmelo Aslanidis & Simon Mei

ACT Championships: James Johnston (RM) Silver, Kane Wilson (RU20M) Gold, Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Bronze, Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) Gold & Mitchell Campbell (CUB) Silver.

ACT Matchplay Championships: James Johnstone (RM) Gold in the Matchplay competition

Upcoming Events

For details of weekend club rounds please click here

QRE / ANSW Development Day

ANSW Development Day, Sat 22 April, @ Warringah Archers

https://eventdesq.sportstg.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=main&EventDesqID=24815&OrgID=8445

 

Come and Try Sessions

11/2/17 Click here to Register

18/2/17 Click here to Register

4/3/17 Click here to Register

11/3/17 Click here to Register

1/4/17 Click here to Register

8/4/17 Click here to Register

6/5/17 Click here to Register

13/5/17 Click here to Register

Book a Session!

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

Online Store Now Open!

Find Us

Our Sponsors

Archery Supplies