Welcome to our new website! 

Please be aware that our new site is being constantly updated with new (and historical) information so if there is something you can't find, would like to see, or are having problems with, please leave a comment for us on our Contact Us page.  

Don't forget to have a look at our Facebook page for extra content!

 

Latest News

 

1.  Warringah Open 2018 - Entries now open!

The Warringah Open 2018 will be held on Saturday 3rd February 2018 at Northern Beaches Campus (formerly known as Cromer High School),South Creek Road, DEE WHY WEST.  Entry Fee is $28 plus IMG fee (includes lunch).  Online entries only via IMG only.  Space will be limited therefore entries will be taken on a first received basis.  Entries close Wednesday 31st January 2018.

Click here to register.

Supported by Ratcliff Mathews Real Estate

 

2. Kidbow and Adbow Programs

The Kidbow and Adbow programs started on Saturday November 11, 2017.  It's never too late to join - the program goes until April 2018.  Click here for more information about the Programs.

Click here for information about the Kidbow Rating Process and Adbow Rating Process.

 

3.  The Ratings System and How It Affects You

Ever wondered how your ratings and handicaps are calculated and determines your progress in Archery?  Wonder no more....information about the Ratings System and how it affects you is now available.  Click here to learn more.

 

4.  Latest newsletters are out now...!

Click here for the December 2017 and January 2018 newsletters.

Warringah Archers is one of the oldest clubs on the Northern beaches with a 40 year history.

Warringah Archers has produced Olympians / Para Olympians, as well as International representatives in Target & Field events, both Junior & Adults.  Our club membership also enjoys a full social shooting calendar which encompasses Target / Field / Clout & indoor disciplines.  

Warringah Archers have a complete program for beginners and the dedicated archer. We hold Come N' Try sessions and Beginners Courses most weekends - book in now and see for yourself how much fun Archery can be!

Members Recognition Highlights 2017/2018:

State Clout Championships Nov: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gabbi Smith (BRIG), Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB), Lilia Hutchinson (BRMW), Silver: Joshua Calandruccio (CU20M), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Bronze: Benjamin Calandruccio (RM), Kristian Chambers-McLean (BRM), 

National Target Championships Nov: Gold: Maria Wright - Field / Clout & F50/1440Target events (CV+W), Silver: Carmelo Aslanidis - Field (RM), Maria Wright - F50/900 (CV+W). NSW Recurve Team also won Gold, with Carmelo Aslanidis & Leanne Spencer being part of the team.

Troy Adams Memorial Clout Oct: Gold: Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gabbie Smith (BRIG), Mitchell Campbel (CIB), Jack Chambers-McClean (RCM), Jessica Hutchinson (BRU20W), Joshua Calandruccio (CU20M), Lilia Hutchinson (BRMW), Bronze: Benjamin Calandruccio (RM), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM)

NSW Open Team Announced Oct: Congraulations to Carmelo Aslanidis & Leanne Spencer for being named in the NSW State Recurve Team to contest the Teams event at the 2017 Open Nationals being held in Westeran Australia early November.

State Target Championships Oct: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB), Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M), James Johnstone (RM), 

Fred Herbert Clout Oct: Gold: Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gabbie Smith (BRIG), Jack Chambers-McLean (RCM), Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Massimo Llana (BRUB), Stirling Calandruccio (RMM), Alan Nolan (RVM), Bronze: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Krisitian Chambers-McLean (BRM), Mariano Llana (BRMM)

State Field Championships Sept: Gold: Jack Chambers-Mclean (RIB), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Silver: Leanne Spencer (RW)

South Coast Field Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

Illawarra Field Shoot Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB)

Metropolitan Championships Aug: Silver: Leanne Spencer Divn 2 (RW)

Lake Macquarie Field Shoot Aug: Silver: Mitchell Campbell (CIB)

National Indoor Championships July: Silver: Kane Wilson (U20M), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Maria Wright (CV+W)

State Indoor Championships July: Gold: Kane Wilson (RU20M), Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB).

NSW Short Course Distance Championships July: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M), James Johnstone (RM), Silver: Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB), Lilia Hutchinson (RMW)

World Youth Championships, Argentia: Team announcement - Kane Wilson (RU20M) selected

Liverpool Short Distance Championships June: Gold: Lilia Hutchinson (RMW), Mitchell Campbell (CUB)

National Matchplay Finals June: Silver to James Johnstone (RM),

Northern Junior Challenge May: Gold: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Jack Chambers-McLean (RIB), Bronze: Gabbie Smith (RIG)

Jim Scott Clout, Illawarra May: Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W), Simon Hayman (BRVM), Ben Souchaud (RUB), Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB), Ben Calandruccio (BRM), Cynthia Leung (RMW), Lilia Hutchinson (BRMW) - Silver: Stirling Calandruccio (RM), Alan Nolan (RVM), Warringah Archers also picked up the Jim Scott Memorial Trophy.

Black Snake Challenge, Liverpool May: Mitchell Campbell (CUB) Gold

World Cup, Shanghai China May: Kane Wilson competed for Australia

Youth Nationals, Victoria April: Medal winners were: Clout: Silver - Ben Souchaud (BRUB), Gold - Jack Chambers-McLean (BRIB). Field: Bronze for both Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) & Kane Wilson (RU20M). Target: Bronze - Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M), Short Course: Bronze Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Gold - Kane Wilson (RU20M)

NSW Olympic Athlete Grant recipient April: Jack Chambers-McLean

National Club Challenge: Gold: Maria Wright (CV+W), Silver: Jeffrey Smith (LM), Bronze: Mitchell Campbell (CUB), Joshua Calandruccio (CU20M), Cynthia Leung (RMW),

NSW Youth Team Announced March: Kane Wilson, Carmelo Aslanidis, Jack Chambers-McLean, Bobby Barr-Jones & Mitchell Campbell, named in team.

Asia Cup, Bangkok March: James Johnstone & Kane Wilson competed for Australia

Australian Open Individual Event March: James Johnstone (RM), Bronze and in the Open Male Recurve Team Matchplay, James Johstone, Kane Wilson teamed up with Sam Strickland (QLD) to win Silver.

Warringah Open Individual Divisions Feb: Clinton Wright (CM) Gold, Maria Wright (CW) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Silver & Kane Wilson (RM) Gold Recurve.

Warringah Open Womens Team: Maria Wright, Julia Wright, Leanne Spencer & Kiri Blinkhorne

Warringah Open Mens Recurve Team Winners Feb: Kane Wilson, Leanne Spencer, Carmelo Aslanidis & Simon Mei

ACT Championships: James Johnston (RM) Silver, Kane Wilson (RU20M) Gold, Carmelo Aslanidis (RU20M) Bronze, Leanne Spencer (RW) Bronze, Bobby Barr-Jones (CUB) Gold & Mitchell Campbell (CUB) Silver.

ACT Matchplay Championships: James Johnstone (RM) Gold in the Matchplay competition

2017/2018 Handicap Winners

Warringah Archers hosts a Monthly Handicap shoot, which all members are encouraged to participate in.

The round has specifically been designed for Warringah Archers, and made up of the following distances & faces used.

6 ends @ 50m on 122cm face, 4 ends @ 40m on 122cm face, 3 ends @ 30m on 80cm face & 2 ends @ 18m on 40cm face.

*(An end being six arrows)

2018 March Handicap Winner - TBA - 24th March event

2018 February Handicap Winner - TBA - 10th February event

2018 January Handicap Winner - Craig Frandsen - Compound Male

2017 Wayne Jarrett Memorial - December Handicap Winner - Mitchell Winfry - Recurve Cadet Male

2017 November Handicap Winner - Lucas Farrugia - Recurve Cub Male

2017 October Handicap Winner - Kristian Chambers-McLean - Barebow Recurve Male

2017 September Handicap Winner- Kaden Currie - Recurve U20 Male

2017 August Handicap Winner - Mitchell Winfry - Recurve Cadet Male

2017 July Handicap Winner - Stirling Calandruccio - Recurve Master Male

2017 June Handicap Winner - Bryan McGuire - Recurve Male

2017 May Handicap Winner -  Hugh Triglone - Recurve Cub Male

2017 April Handicap Winner - Emma Brady - Recurve Intermediate Female

2017 March Handicap Winner - Craig Frandsen - Compound Male

2017 February Handicap Winner - John Holme - Recurve Male

2017 January Handicap Winner - Jasper Schwarz - Cadet Recurve Male
 

 

Upcoming Weekend Club Rounds and Events

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and weekend club rounds.

03/02/2018 Warringah Open 2018

Book a Session!

View our Calendar for upcoming shoots and courses

10/02/2018 Book Come n Try Session
18/02/2018 Book Beginners' Course 1 2018 (4 weeks)
24/02/2018 Book Come n Try Session
03/03/2018 Book Come n Try Session
10/03/2018 Book Come n Try Session

Online Store Now Open!

Find Us

Our Sponsors

Archery Supplies